Note:All diverse books are marked with an asteriks
- The Reader by Traci Chee*Asian Mc and author
My Rating:4/5 stars
What I liked: The amazing world building
What I disliked: It was a little slow at times which is more of a personal thing but it made it a little less enjoyable.
2.History is All You Left Me by Adam Silvera* Gay and Bi characters, and Character with OCD
My Rating:5/5 stars
What I liked: The rawness of it and the character development.
What I disliked: I wasn’t a huge fan of some of the characters but it didn’t really render my enjoyability
3. The Beast is An Animal by Peternelle Van Asdale
My Rating:4/5 stars
What I liked: The unique premise and mood.
What I disliked:It was rather slow and kind of anti-climatic
4.All The Forever Things by Joelle Perry
My Rating:4/5 stars
What I liked: The tragic ending
What I disliked: The juvenility of the writing style which reminded me of a middle grade book.
5.The Siren by Keira Cass
My Rating:4/5 stars
What I liked: How intriguing it was and the unique concept and spin on sirens.
What I disliked:The writing style wasn’t the best but other than that it was really enjoyable.
6.The Ever After of Ashwin Rao by Padma Viswanthan*Indian Character and Author
My Rating:3/5 stars
What I liked: Learning about an event in Canada that I had never heard of before.
What I disliked: It was kind of weird and had lots of random side plots and there didn’t really to be a point to any of the book.
7.Just Fly Away by Andrew Mccarthry
My Rating:3/5 stars
What I Liked: The premise and the relationship between the Mc and her grandfather.
What I disliked: The awkward writing style and melodramaticness of the the Mc
8.Promises To Keep by Genevieve Graham
My Rating:4/5 stars
What I liked: The fact that it was set in Canada and the amount I learnt about Canadian history
What I disliked:The romance could’ve been developed a lot more
9.The Atomic Weight of Love by Elizabeth J Church
My Rating:4.5/5 stars
What I liked: The unique spin the author took on Los Alamos and the characters
What I disliked: The affair wasn’t the greatest thing though I understand that it was important.
10. Shadow Sister by Lucinda Riley
My Rating:5/5 stars
What I liked:The pettiness,the drama, the plot-twists, the characters, I loved everything
What I disliked:Nothing!
11.The Thousandth Floor By Katherine Mcgee
My rating:4/5 stars
What I liked:The premise,the intrigue and how fucked up the characters were.
What I liked: The incest, and the rushed ending.
What did you read this month?
What a great reading month! I have heard of some of them and some are in my TBR, glad you like them 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks : )
LikeLiked by 1 person